Colonial Beach Boy Scout Troop 258, to hold Fall Court of Honor Award Dinner.

Posted on Tuesday, September 11, 2012 at 12:53 pm

Colonial Beach Boy Scout Troop 258, to hold Fall Court of Honor Award Dinner.

Boy Scout Troop 258, Colonial Beach, Virginia.

On September 10, 2012, Colonial Beach Boy Scouts and Scouters of Troop 258 will be holding a Fall Court of Honor Dinner & Awards Night at the Colonial Beach Baptist Church, 10 Garfield Avenue, Colonial Beach, VA 22443.

The Dinner and Awards program will take place in the Fellowship Hall.

Prior to the Dinner & Awards program, there will be a Scout Demonstration on Setting-Up Camp outside on the Church’s property.

Scout Demo – Setting Up Camp – Colonial Beach Baptist Church – 5:30 PM

Dinner in the Fellowship Hall – Salad, Spaghetti, Rolls, followed by Dessert – 6:00 PM

Awards Ceremony – Conducted following the Dinner.

Long Term Summer Camp Awards Troop 258 Colonial Beach, Virginia

Awards by Scout:

Joseph Baker– Space Exploration MB, Environmental Science MB (E), and completed the T Brady Saunders Ranger’s program.

Guillermo Canaway — Space Exploration MB, Rifle Shooting MB, Geocaching MB, Astronomy MB, Leatherwork MB, Orienteering MB, and Computer MB.

Sebastian Canaway – Woodcarving MB, Astronomy MB, Nature MB, and First Aid MB (E)

Kaleb Huffman – Camping MB (E), Rifle Shooting MB, Indian Lore MB, First Aid MB (E), and Pioneering MB

Fletcher Lee — Camping MB (E), Space Exploration MB, Geocaching MB, Astronomy MB, Environmental Science MB (E), and Citizenship in the Nation MB (E)

JW Musselman — Camping MB (E), Soil & Water Conservation MB, Weather MB, Fish & Wildlife Management MB, and Plant Science MB

Austin Norris — Art MB, Astronomy MB, Fingerprinting MB, Indian Lore MB, First Aid MB (E), Orienteering MB, and Reptile & Amphibian Study MB

Logan Sandy — Space Exploration MB, Rifle Shooting MB, Fishing MB, Citizenship in the Nation MB (E) , and completed the T Brady Saunders Ranger’s program.

Troop 258 received the “T Brady Saunders ‘Clean Camp Award” and was one, of only five Troops, to be Awarded the “Camp T Brady Saunders Spirit Award”.

Adults were active during the week as well with Committee Member Arlene McKenzie and Committee Chairperson (and Cub Master) Kitty Norris taking the ‘Safety Afloat’ and ‘Safe Swim Defense’ courses offered by the Camp. Both received their two-year certificates in these Safety Courses.
Jimmy Musselman, the Troop’s Scoutmaster completed his Scoutmaster’s Indoor/Outdoor Training and will be receiving his Training Certificate and Scoutmaster’s Knot.
On Friday, the Last Night at Camp the Troop received a visit from a distinguished, long time, Scouter. Mr. Bruce “Ziggy” Hollmann, a past master and Free Mason, as well as a former area Scoutmaster (Dahlgren Troop 1404 from 1973 to 1995), who has supported the Boy Scouts for more than 50 years, dropped in armed with a treat for the Troop… a fresh Watermelon.

Board of Reviews and Rank Advancements:
Following a Scout Board of review (5 Sept 2012) that included Kitty Norris, Troop 258 Committee Chair; Arlene McKenzie, Troop Committee Member; George W. ‘Pete’ Bone, Jr., Troop Committee Member; and Frank A. Alger, Jr., Troop Committee Member; three Scouts from Troop 258 were reviewed for rank advancement.
Board of Review results:

Advanced to Life Scout: Fletcher Lee
Advanced to Life Scout: J. W. Musselman, V.
Advanced to Tenderfoot: Kaleb Huffman

(Note: Merit Badges in Bold are those that are Eagle Scout required.)

Headlines of the Day