Around the District: Jan. 14-22

Posted on Wednesday, January 23, 2013 at 11:10 am

Scores

Jan. 14

Colonial Beach Ladies Bowling League (week 17): Julie Bowman 236,217,615; Paulette Worrell 185,179,517; Ruth Martin 187,517; Billie Mitchem 185,515; Sherry White 203,502; Sun Na Buffington 193; Melissa Bell 187; Peggy Roath 181; Barbara Gatto 179; Mary Norton 179; Judy Wells 173; Patsy Johnson 173; Sylvia Barnes 170.

Team Standings: 1st – A.B.Walker; 2nd (tie) – Pearson’s Angels and Firefly Lawn Care; 4th – Denise Renirie,Realtor; 5th – Maxine’s Angels; 6th – Kevin’s Roofing; 7th – Lighthouse Ladies;  8th – Budget Blinds; 9th – Bay Haven Landscapes; 10th – Northern Neck Elk’s Lodge.

 

Varsity Boys Basketball: Lancaster 49, Essex 43

 

JV Boys Basketball: Lancaster 44, Essex 42

 

Varsity Girls Basketball: Lancaster 53, Essex 49

 

JV Girls Basketball: Lancaster 31, Essex 23

 

 

Jan. 15

Varsity Boys Basketball: Colonial Beach 57, Washington & Lee 53; Essex 74, Rappahannock 64

 

JV Boys Basketball: Washington & Lee 44, Colonial Beach 43 OT; Essex 42, Rappahannock 27

 

Varsity Girls Basketball: St. Margaret’s at STAB (no report), Colonial Beach 65, Washington & Lee 27; Essex 55, Rappahannock 48

 

JV Girls Basketball: St. Margaret’s at STAB (no report); Colonial Beach 18, Washington & Lee 11; Essex 29, Rappahannock 26

 

 

Jan. 16

Wrestling: Lancaster at Mathews (no report)

 

District Tournament Scholastic Bowl: Round 1—Lancaster 140, Essex 90; and Northumberland 165, Rappahannock 145;

Round 2—Northumberland 190, Lancaster 180.

 

 

Jan. 17

Wrestling: Essex, Washington & Lee, Northumberland at Lancaster (cancelled)

 

Girls Basketball: Washington & Lee at Essex (rescheduled to Jan. 28), Rappahannock at Lancaster (rescheduled to Jan. 18 only varsity at Rappahannock), Northumberland at Colonial Beach (rescheduled to Jan. 18)

Middle School Boys Basketball: Richmond Co. at Colonial Beach (no report)

 

 

Jan. 18

Varsity Boys Basketball: Essex 60, Washington & Lee 51; Lancaster 67, Rappahannock 57 (jv game cancelled); Colonial Beach 51, Northumberland 50

 

JV Boys Basketball: Washington & Lee 28, Essex 23; Northumberland 41, Colonial Beach 32

 

Varsity Girls Basketball: Steward at St. Margaret’s (no report), Colonial Beach 66, Northumberland 61; Lancaster 42, Rappahannock 45 (jv cancelled)

 

JV Girls Basketball: Steward at St. Margaret’s (no report); Colonial Beach 22, Northumberland 10

 

 

Jan. 19

Wrestling: Lancaster at Powhatan (cancelled), Northumberland at King William (no report), Washington & Lee at Stuarts Draft (no report)

Wrestling: Lancaster at Powhatan (cancelled), Northumberland at King William (no report), Washington & Lee at Stuarts Draft (no report)

 

Swim: St. Margaret’s at St. Catherine’s (no report)

 

Indoor Track: Northumberland at Fork Union Military Academy (no report)

 

Varsity Boys Basketball: Nandua 59, Northumberland 53

 

Varsity Girls Basketball: Northumberland 64, Nandua 31

 

JV Boys Basketball: Nandua 54, Northumberland 36

 

JV Girls Basketball: Nandua 36, Northumberland 22

 

Jan. 22

Varsity Boys Basketball: Washington & Lee 65, Mathews 53; Northumberland 72, Lancaster 63 OT

 

JV Boys Basketball: Washington & Lee 79, Mathews 15; Northumberland 41, Lancaster 38

 

Varsity Girls Basketball: St. Gertrude at St. Margaret’s (no report); Mathews 45, Washington & Lee 12; Lancaster 47, Northumberland 23

 

JV Girls Basketball: St. Gertrude at St. Margaret’s (no report); Mathews 28, Washington & Lee 19; Lancaster 32, Northumberland 27

 

 

District Basketball Standings

(as of Jan. 23, 8 a.m.)

Boys Varsity Basketball

Colonial Beach 11-5, 5-0 W2

Washington & Lee 7-10, 2-3 W1

Northumberland 10-7, 3-2 W1

Rappahannock 5-8, 0-5 L7

Essex 2-8, 2-3 W2

Lancaster 12-3, 3-2 L1

 

Boys JV Basketball

Washington & Lee 11-4, 5-0 W7

Colonial Beach 8-7, 2-3 L4

Essex 3-5, 2-3 L1

Lancaster 11-2, 2-2 L1

Northumberland 9-5, 3-2 W1

Rappahannock 4-6, 0-4 L5

 

Girls Varsity Basketball

Northumberland 12-4, 3-2 L1

Rappahannock 9-4, 2-3 L2

Colonial Beach 12-5, 4-1 W4

Lancaster 14-3, 4-1 W3

Essex 6-7, 1-3 W1

Washington & Lee 2-14, 0-4 L9

 

Girls JV Basketball

Colonial Beach 9-4, 4-1 W2

Washington & Lee 5-6, 2-2 L2

Northumberland 5-9, 2-3 L4

Lancaster 7-4, 3-1 W3

Essex 3-7, 2-2 W1

Rappahannock 0-8, 0-4 W1

 

Upcoming

Jan. 23

Wrestling: Washington & Lee at Northumberland (Battle of the Buoy) TBA

Middle School Boys Basketball: Colonial Beach at Lancaster 4:30

 

Jan. 23

Wrestling: Washington & Lee at Northumberland (Battle of the Buoy) TBA

Middle School Boys Basketball: Colonial Beach at Lancaster 4:30

 

Jan. 24

Girls Basketball: Washington & Lee at Northumberland JV-6, Varsity-7:30

 

Jan. 25

Boys Basketball: Colonial Beach at Rappahannock, Lancaster at Essex, Northumberland at Washington & Lee JV-6, Varsity-7:30

Girls Basketball: Trinity at St. Margaret’s JV-4:30, Varsity-6; Essex at Lancaster, Rappahannock at Colonial Beach JV-6, Varsity-7:30

 

Jan. 26

Indoor Track: Northumberland at Group A Championship in Lynchburg TBA

Boys Basketball: Franklin at Colonial Beach JV-6, Varsity-7:30

 

Jan. 28

Wrestling: Duals at Northumberland TBA

Girls Basketball: Washington & Lee at Essex JV-6, Varsity-7:30

 

Jan. 29

Girls Basketball: St. Margaret’s at Covenant JV-5, Varsity-6:30; Essex at Colonial Beach, Rappahannock at Northumberland, Lancaster at Washington & Lee, JV-6, Varsity-7:30

Boys Basketball: Colonial Beach at Essex, Northumberland at Rappahannock, Washington & Lee at Lancaster, JV-6, Varsity-7:30

Middle School Boys Basketball: Northern Neck District Semifinals (#1 and #2 seeds will host games, winners will play Jan. 30) 4:30

 

Jan. 30

Wrestling: Northern Neck District Tournament at Washington & Lee 5 p.m.

Middle School Boys Basketball: Northern Neck District Championship 4:30

 

Jan. 31

Girls Basketball: Washington & Lee at Rappahannock, Northumberland at Essex, Colonial Beach at Lancaster, JV-6, Varsity-7:30

 

Notices

Youth Basketball will be held at Colonial Beach High School from now through Feb. 9 every Saturday from 8 a.m.-12 p.m. Contact 540-220-3363 for information.

 

On Jan. 26, the Washington & Lee volleyball program will be hosting a youth volleyball camp for girls 8 years of age and up at Washington & Lee High School from 9:30-11:30 a.m.  All those attending, please come with athletic wear, tennis shoes, and a smile on your face. The camp will be based on the fundamentals of volleyball.  Come out and be ready to have fun and learn volleyball skills with the Lady Eagles Volleyball Team. There is no cost for the camp, but donations to help the W&L Volleyball Team attend a team camp in July will be accepted at the registration table. Drew Hutt may be contacted at 804-493-8015 or at huttwa@wmlcps.org any questions or concerns about the camp.

 

Northern Neck Wrestling Club is currently enrolling for wrestling for all Northern Neck kids grades 1-8. Training is held on Tuesday and Thursday evenings and the season runs through March. You can visit us during practice and register at the NNWC facility located on Dodlyt Rd. just behind the old Northumberland High School from 6:00 – 7:30 pm Tuesday and Thursday nights. For more information contact Steven Hanks at (804) 370-2191 or stop by the Club on Tuesday or Thursday evening between 6 to 7:30 p.m. $

 

The Area 28 Special Olympics organization is in is in search of of athletes to join its organization for the annual Region Basketball Tournament at Northumberland High School starting at 9 a.m. Visit Area 28 on Facebook or call 804-761-3206 if you have questions, wish to participate or volunteer.

 

On Feb. 25, the Colonial Beach PTA group will be hosting the Harlem Wizards at 7 p.m. The game will be played at the high school gymnasium.

 

On March 9 at 5 p.m., members of the Washington & Lee High School Athletics Department in partnership with and Westmoreland County Relay For Life Team Mission Impossible are teaming up to bring four straight basketball games featuring area standout mens’ basketball players from some of the 1970s and 1980s.

Headlines of the Day