Collegiate and Professional Athletes

The following list consists of former standout athletes with ties to the Northern Neck playing in college, semi-pro or professional sports.

Colonial Beach

Tristan Carey (Colonial Beach ’09)—Men’s Basketball, Longwood

Dylan Farinet (Colonial Beach ’10)—Men’s Basketball, Mary Washington

 

Essex

Chelsea Davis (Essex ’09)—Softball, Norfolk State University

Lyndon Garner (Essex ’10)—Football, Christopher Newport University

Reggie Johnson (Essex ’12)—Baseball, Hampden-Sydney College

Rahiem Rolling (Essex ’13)—Football, Lackawanna College

Megan Wade (Essex ’09)-Softball, Chowan University

 

Lancaster

Will Barrack (Lancaster ’10)—Baseball, UMass Boston

Joseph Betts (Lancaster ’11)–Track & Field, Radford University

Mike Coleman (Lancaster ’12)—Men’s Basketball, Catawba College

Melvin Gregory (Lancaster ’12)—Men’s Basketball, Richard Bland College

Tiko Henderson (Lancaster ’11)—Football, Concord College

Sedale Mullen (Lancaster ’11)—Football, Ferrum College

Kentel Noel (Lancaster ’10)—Football, Christopher Newport

Whitney Spence (Lancaster ’11)—Women’s Cross Country, Roanoke College

Andrea White (Lancaster ’10)–Women’s Basketball, Georgetown

 

Northumberland

Jatavious Adams (Northumberland ’10)—Football, Ferrum College

Carrie Crowther (Northumberland ’10)—Swimming, Bridgewater

Kyle Elmore (Essex ’13)—Football, Apprentice School (Newport News)

Ryan Parker (Northumberland ’12)—Men’s Golf, Shenandoah University

Levi Payne (Northumberland ’12)—Football, Ferrum College

Kaitlyn Rochelle (Northumberland ’12)—Women’s Basketball, University of Virginia’s College of Wise

Brenda Santamaria (Northumberland ’12)—Women’s Soccer, Mary Baldwin College

Kelly Sumner (Northumberland ’10)—Women’s Golf, University of North Carolina at Pembroke

 

Rappahannock

Carlie Clark (Rappahannock ’13)—Softball, Texas A&M in Kingsville

Flannery Collins (Rappahannock ’12)—Baseball, University of Mary Washington

David Furrow (Rappahannock ’12)—Football, Christopher Newport University

Olivia Gaulding (Rappahannock ’13)—Softball, Milligan College in Tennessee

Kaitlyn Milstead (Rappahannock ’10)—Swimming, Randolph Macon College

Hannah Pierson (Rappahannock ’12)—Softball, University of Mary Washington

Jacob Roberts (Rappahannock ’12)—Baseball, Guilford College

Andrea Walker (Rappahannock ’12)—Women’s Golf, Bridgewater College

 

Washington & Lee (Montross)

Dylan Clark (Washington & Lee ’12)—Baseball, Guilford College

Josh Fones (Washington & Lee ’12)—Football, Christopher Newport University

Nigel Jenkins (Washington & Lee ’11)—Men’s Basketball, Virginia Wesleyan College

Brittany Payne (Washington & Lee ’10)—Softball, Virginia State University

 

St. Margaret’s School (Tappahannock)

Heather Chastain (St. Margaret’s School ’11)—Softball, Western Carolina

Hannah Davis (St. Margaret’s School ’12)—Volleyball, Ferrum

Renee Greenslade (St. Margaret’s School ’12)—Field Hockey, Randolph-Macon

Betsy Joslyn (St. Margaret’s School ’10)—Field Hockey, Bridgewater

Meghan Sisk (St. Margaret’s School ’09)—Rowing, Clemson University

 

Non-local schools with ties to Northern Neck

Justin Anderson (Westmoreland, Montrose ‘12)—Men’s Basketball, University of Virginia

Jermon Bushrod (King George)—Football, Chicago Bears

Chris Johnson (Colonial Beach)—Basketball, Minnesota Timberwolves

Torrey Smith (Colonial Beach, Stafford ’07)—Football, Baltimore Ravens

 

To be included: If there is a standout missing on this list that should be considered, e-mail nnnsports@lcs.net, fax 804-333-0033 or write to Northern Neck News Attn: Sports Desk. Please include subject as “rnn” provide name of student, what high school they graduated from and the college they attend.